Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.

We appriciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.


Who we are?

The website is owned by Pattern Design GmbH and the Data Controller is Pattern Design GmbH. The Data Controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.


Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the pattern designs, provided that you insert your personal data within the order process. For the purpose of providing the pattern designs, we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, email address, Company and VAT.

We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained. Your personal data will be used to:


Storage and access to the contract`s content

We store the contract`s content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms via e-mail. The general terms you can find here at all times.

The details about your recent orders you will find in your protected client area.



We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a `cookie`, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons, for example to recognise you whenever you visit this website ensuring you do not have to enter all your details and thereby speeding up the process so you do not have to log on each time. It will also enable us to store your personal preferences, build a profile about you and target our marketing and advertising campaigns. We cannot provide a full service to you if you disable the cookie function on your web browser so we advise you to maintain the same.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to:


Links to Other Web Sites

The Pattern Design web site contains links to other web sites. Pattern Design is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites.


Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google`s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can easily disagree with the collection and storage of data by Google Analytics. Therefore you just have to download a Browser-Add-on and install it for your Browser to deactivate Google Analytics. You can download the Deactivation-Add-on at:


Use of Facebook

This web site uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social networking site,, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified by a Facebook logo or the phrase “Facebook social plugin”. If you call up a page containing a plugin of this nature from our website, a direct link is established between your browser and Facebook`s servers. The content of the plugins is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and included by it in the web page. When you access the plugins, Facebook is notified of the fact that you have called up the corresponding page on our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. The reason for and scope of the data acquisition and information about the way in which the data is processed and used by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook`s privacy policy. If you do not wish to have data collected about you by Facebook via our website, you need to log out of Facebook before visiting the site.